Session information

3.0 INFORMATION ON THE PHILIPPINES AND MANILA

3.1 Entry requirements

Representatives and other participants are required to have a passport valid for at least six (6) months and an entry visa (if required) for the Philippines.

Nationals of countries represented in the Regional Committee, with the exception of those listed below, are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination.

Nationals of the following countries in the Region are required to secure entry visas to the Philippines:

Cambodia

China, People's Republic of

Lao People's Democratic Republic      Regular passport holders only;                                                       diplomatic and official passport                                                       holders do not need entry visas

Tonga

Viet Nam                                         Regular passport holders only;                                                       diplomatic and official passport                                                       holders do not need entry visas

The following nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

  1. Travellers of Chinese origin holding a British passport endorsed "British National
    (Overseas)" issued in Hong Kong.

  2. Nationals of China (PROC) holding passports issued by Hong Kong Special
    Administrative Region (SAR) of China (PROC).

  3. Macao residents of Chinese origin holding a Portuguese alien passport or a Portuguese Travel Certificate.

For a stay more than seven days, a visa is required.

Representatives and other participants requiring entry visas should write as early as possible to the Administrative Services Officer, WHO Regional Office for the Western Pacific, giving information regarding the traveller's name, date of birth, passport number, date and place of issue and validity date, so that prior arrangements for visa issuance can be made with the Philippine Government authorities. This can be sent by e-mail, .


Print      Bookmark   Feedback   More